⚽FootballPredict
👤
🏆 Ligue 1 · Matchday 8📅 Friday, Oct 23, 2026 · 18:45 UTC

Brest vs Nice Prediction & Win Probability

Brest Crest
Brest
Home Profile →
1 : 2
Full Time
Nice Crest
Nice
Away Profile →

🎯 Match Prediction & Probability Breakdown

Projected Final Score
Brest 2 – 2 Nice
Statistical expectation from team attack and defence ratings
Primary Outcome Verdict
Brest Win or Draw Lean
Model estimate based on form, Elo differential & home strength
Model Confidence
🛡️ BALANCED
Evenly matched contest with distributed probabilities across 1X2 outcomes.
Brest Win (38%)Draw (32%)Nice Win (30%)
💡

Why the Model Favours Brest

Statistical model gives Brest the primary edge (38%) based on home strength and tactical differential.

⚖️Evenly Matched Elo Strength Ratings
Both squads possess comparable quality ratings (1500 vs 1500), pointing towards a tactically competitive matchup.
🎯Balanced Attacking Expectations
Model forecasts balanced offensive output (2–2) with scoring opportunities evenly distributed across both sides.
🔥High-Tempo Goal Expectation (Over 2.5 Lean)
Combined projected goals of 4 indicates an open encounter with frequent attacking transitions.
🤝Elevated Draw Risk (32%)
Close statistical margins and defensive resilience indicate an increased likelihood of points being shared.

📝 Statistical Match Analysis & Tactical Context

FootballPredict identifies a moderate directional lean toward Brest at 38%, with a draw evaluated at 32% and Nice at 30%. The projected scoreline of Brest 2 – 2 Nice captures the underlying goal expectancy for this fixture.

Performance metrics and form ratings designate Brest as the primary favourites with a 38% win probability, demonstrating strong attacking efficiency averaging 1.3 goals scored per game and conceding 1.3 over recent outings. Power ratings are nearly level (1491 vs 1530), confirming minimal structural disparity between the two squads. Across 6 recorded H2H encounters, Brest secured 2 win(s), Nice claimed 3 win(s), and 1 ended level (averaging 2.3 total goals). Goal expectancy analysis assigns a 48% likelihood to Over 2.5 Total Goals, with Both Teams To Score projected at 53%. Projected match outcome targets a 2 - 2 final score, as both squads have produced competitive, mixed recent displays.

Goal expectation for this fixture stands at 4 projected goals (lean toward Over 2.5). Both teams to score (BTTS) is projected as Yes derived from joint bivariate Poisson goal distributions across the 7x7 score matrix.

ℹ️ A 38% model estimate reflects a statistical edge across comparable historical matches, but it inherently implies a 62% likelihood of points being dropped through a draw or upset. Models evaluate underlying averages and cannot anticipate unexpected in-match events such as early dismissals, penalty decisions, or sudden injuries.

Explore Methodology:How Predictions Are Calculated →Poisson Goal Simulation →Accuracy Audit →
⚠️ FootballPredict provides statistical forecasts derived from historical team ratings and performance metrics. Model outputs are educational probability estimates and are not guaranteed match results.

📈 Advanced Multi-Market Statistical Projections

Data-derived fair probabilities and estimated decimal odds calculated from underlying team offensive and defensive ratings.

100% Data-Driven
🎯 1X2 Market Decimal Odds & Margin-Normalized Probabilities
Market Overround: 104.1% (4.1% implied commercial margin)
Brest Win
@2.52
Normalized Implied: 38.1%
Draw
@2.98
Normalized Implied: 32.2%
Nice Win
@3.24
Normalized Implied: 29.6%
⚖️ Statistical Model vs Market Probability Comparison
Statistical Variance: Nice Win (+0.4 pp)
OutcomeModel ProbMarket Norm %Market OddsStatistical Variance
Brest Win38%38.1%@2.52-0.1 pp
Draw32%32.2%@2.98-0.2 pp
Nice Win30%29.6%@3.24+0.4 pp
ℹ️ Methodology Note: Statistical Variance reflects mathematical variance between FootballPredict's objective statistical probability model and margin-normalized market implied probabilities. It is provided strictly for educational and analytical comparison, and does not guarantee match outcomes.
⚽ Goal Total & BTTS Markets
Over 2.5 Goals
58%@1.97
Under 2.5 Goals
42%@1.86
Both Teams to Score (BTTS Yes)
56%@1.8
Both Teams to Score (BTTS No)
44%@2.04
🛡️ Double Chance Safety Coverage
1X (Brest / Draw)
70%@1.37
X2 (Draw / Nice)
62%@1.55
12 (Brest / Nice)
68%@1.42
⚖️ Team Strength & Rating Matrix
Brest Elo Rating1500
Nice Elo Rating1500
Elo Differential0 pts
Expected Match Goals4 Goals

📊 Complete Match Analytics, Form & Community Predictions

Brest2.00
1 - 2FT
2.00Nice
Brest
Brest
👔 Julen Lachuer
4-2-3-1
5.07
1 : 2
FT
📅 Today
HT: 1-0
Nice
Nice
👔 Olivier Pantaloni
4-3-3
5.35
🛡️Model Confidence:BALANCED (38%)
Evenly matched contest with distributed probabilities across 1X2 outcomes.
🎯 1X2 Match Projections & Win Probabilities
1Brest
@2.52
38% win chance
XDraw
@2.98
32% draw chance
2Nice
@3.24
30% win chance
Projected Scoreline
2–2
Model Projections & Key Indicators
🏆 Primary Forecast
Brest Win @2.52
🛡️ High Probability Outlook
1X (Home/Draw) @1.37
⚽ Goal Line Projection
Over 2.5 @1.97
Implied Market Probabilities & Reference Odds
Over 2.5 Goals48%@1.97
Under 2.5 Goals52%@1.86
Both Teams To Score (Yes)53%@1.8
Both Teams To Score (No)47%@2.04
Double Chance 1X (Home/Draw)70%@1.37
Double Chance X2 (Draw/Away)62%@1.55
Double Chance 12 (Home/Away)68%@1.42

🎯 More Football Predictions & Related Matches

Explore more upcoming fixtures, statistical win probabilities and match forecasts across Ligue 1.

Today's Predictions Hub →
🏆 Ligue 1📅 Sat, Oct 24
RC Lens 38%Draw 29%Paris FC 33%
Projected: RC Lens 1 – 1 Paris FC
🎯 RC Lens vs Paris FC Prediction →
🏆 Ligue 1📅 Sun, Oct 25
Monaco 55%Draw 25%Lille 20%
Projected: Monaco 2 – 1 Lille
🎯 Monaco vs Lille Prediction →
🏆 Ligue 1📅 Sun, Oct 25
Marseille 62%Draw 24%Le Havre 13%
Projected: Marseille 2 – 0 Le Havre
🎯 Marseille vs Le Havre Prediction →
Cruzeiro 40%Draw 31%Clube do Remo 29%
Projected: Cruzeiro 2 – 2 Clube do Remo
🎯 Cruzeiro vs Clube do Remo Prediction →
🏆 Championship📅 Sat, Oct 24
Charlton 45%Draw 30%Norwich 25%
Projected: Charlton 1 – 1 Norwich
🎯 Charlton vs Norwich Prediction →
🏆 Championship📅 Sat, Oct 24
Portsmouth 43%Draw 28%Millwall 29%
Projected: Portsmouth 1 – 0 Millwall
🎯 Portsmouth vs Millwall Prediction →