⚽FootballPredict
👤
🏆 Série A · Matchday 32📅 Friday, Oct 23, 2026 · 23:00 UTC

Cruzeiro vs Clube do Remo Prediction & Win Probability

Cruzeiro Crest
Cruzeiro
Home Profile →
0 : 0
● LIVE 18'
Live In-Play
Clube do Remo Crest
Clube do Remo
Away Profile →

🎯 Match Prediction & Probability Breakdown

Projected Final Score
Cruzeiro 2 – 2 Clube do Remo
Statistical expectation from team attack and defence ratings
Primary Outcome Verdict
Cruzeiro Win or Draw Lean
Model estimate based on form, Elo differential & home strength
Model Confidence
🛡️ BALANCED
Evenly matched contest with distributed probabilities across 1X2 outcomes.
Cruzeiro Win (40%)Draw (31%)Clube do Remo Win (29%)
💡

Why the Model Favours Cruzeiro

Statistical model gives Cruzeiro the primary edge (40%) based on home strength and tactical differential.

⚖️Evenly Matched Elo Strength Ratings
Both squads possess comparable quality ratings (1500 vs 1500), pointing towards a tactically competitive matchup.
🏟️Cruzeiro Home Ground Advantage (+48 Elo)
Home stadium familiarity, localized support, and travel fatigue for opponents contribute a calibrated +48 Elo rating advantage in our predictive model.
🎯Balanced Attacking Expectations
Model forecasts balanced offensive output (2–2) with scoring opportunities evenly distributed across both sides.
🔥High-Tempo Goal Expectation (Over 2.5 Lean)
Combined projected goals of 4 indicates an open encounter with frequent attacking transitions.
🤝Elevated Draw Risk (31%)
Close statistical margins and defensive resilience indicate an increased likelihood of points being shared.

📝 Statistical Match Analysis & Tactical Context

FootballPredict identifies a moderate directional lean toward Cruzeiro at 40%, with a draw evaluated at 31% and Clube do Remo at 29%. The projected scoreline of Cruzeiro 2 – 2 Clube do Remo captures the underlying goal expectancy for this fixture.

Performance metrics and form ratings designate Cruzeiro as the primary favourites with a 40% win probability, demonstrating strong attacking efficiency averaging 1.3 goals scored per game and conceding 1.3 over recent outings. Power ratings are nearly level (1479 vs 1509), confirming minimal structural disparity between the two squads. Across 6 recorded H2H encounters, Cruzeiro secured 2 win(s), Clube do Remo claimed 3 win(s), and 1 ended level (averaging 2.3 total goals). Goal expectancy analysis assigns a 48% likelihood to Over 2.5 Total Goals, with Both Teams To Score projected at 53%. Projected match outcome targets a 2 - 2 final score, as both squads have produced competitive, mixed recent displays.

Goal expectation for this fixture stands at 4 projected goals (lean toward Over 2.5). Both teams to score (BTTS) is projected as Yes derived from joint bivariate Poisson goal distributions across the 7x7 score matrix.

ℹ️ A 40% model estimate reflects a statistical edge across comparable historical matches, but it inherently implies a 60% likelihood of points being dropped through a draw or upset. Models evaluate underlying averages and cannot anticipate unexpected in-match events such as early dismissals, penalty decisions, or sudden injuries.

Explore Methodology:How Predictions Are Calculated →Poisson Goal Simulation →Accuracy Audit →
⚠️ FootballPredict provides statistical forecasts derived from historical team ratings and performance metrics. Model outputs are educational probability estimates and are not guaranteed match results.

📈 Advanced Multi-Market Statistical Projections

Data-derived fair probabilities and estimated decimal odds calculated from underlying team offensive and defensive ratings.

100% Data-Driven
🎯 1X2 Market Decimal Odds & Margin-Normalized Probabilities
Market Overround: 104.3% (4.3% implied commercial margin)
Cruzeiro Win
@2.42
Normalized Implied: 39.6%
Draw
@3.07
Normalized Implied: 31.2%
Clube do Remo Win
@3.29
Normalized Implied: 29.1%
⚖️ Statistical Model vs Market Probability Comparison
Statistical Variance: Cruzeiro Win (+0.4 pp)
OutcomeModel ProbMarket Norm %Market OddsStatistical Variance
Cruzeiro Win40%39.6%@2.42+0.4 pp
Draw31%31.2%@3.07-0.2 pp
Clube do Remo Win29%29.1%@3.29-0.1 pp
ℹ️ Methodology Note: Statistical Variance reflects mathematical variance between FootballPredict's objective statistical probability model and margin-normalized market implied probabilities. It is provided strictly for educational and analytical comparison, and does not guarantee match outcomes.
⚽ Goal Total & BTTS Markets
Over 2.5 Goals
58%@1.99
Under 2.5 Goals
42%@1.85
Both Teams to Score (BTTS Yes)
56%@1.81
Both Teams to Score (BTTS No)
44%@2.03
🛡️ Double Chance Safety Coverage
1X (Cruzeiro / Draw)
71%@1.36
X2 (Draw / Clube do Remo)
60%@1.59
12 (Cruzeiro / Clube do Remo)
69%@1.4
⚖️ Team Strength & Rating Matrix
Cruzeiro Elo Rating1500
Clube do Remo Elo Rating1500
Elo Differential0 pts
Expected Match Goals4 Goals

📊 Complete Match Analytics, Form & Community Predictions

0 - 0● 18'
Cruzeiro
Cruzeiro
👔 Fernando Diniz
4-4-2
4.98
0 : 0
18'
📅 Today
Clube do Remo
Clube do Remo
👔 Rodrigo Santana
4-3-3
5.88
🛡️Model Confidence:BALANCED (40%)
Evenly matched contest with distributed probabilities across 1X2 outcomes.
🎯 1X2 Match Projections & Win Probabilities
1Cruzeiro
@2.42
40% win chance
XDraw
@3.07
31% draw chance
2Clube do Remo
@3.29
29% win chance
Projected Scoreline
2–2
Model Projections & Key Indicators
🏆 Primary Forecast
Cruzeiro Win @2.42
🛡️ High Probability Outlook
1X (Home/Draw) @1.36
⚽ Goal Line Projection
Over 2.5 @1.99
Implied Market Probabilities & Reference Odds
Over 2.5 Goals48%@1.99
Under 2.5 Goals52%@1.85
Both Teams To Score (Yes)53%@1.81
Both Teams To Score (No)47%@2.03
Double Chance 1X (Home/Draw)71%@1.36
Double Chance X2 (Draw/Away)60%@1.59
Double Chance 12 (Home/Away)69%@1.4

🎯 More Football Predictions & Related Matches

Explore more upcoming fixtures, statistical win probabilities and match forecasts across Série A.

Today's Predictions Hub →
🏆 Série A📅 Sat, Oct 24
Mirassol 43%Draw 30%São Paulo 28%
Projected: Mirassol 1 – 0 São Paulo
🎯 Mirassol vs São Paulo Prediction →
🏆 Série A📅 Sat, Oct 24
Internacional 83%Draw 12%Botafogo 5%
Projected: Internacional 3 – 0 Botafogo
🎯 Internacional vs Botafogo Prediction →
🏆 Série A📅 Sat, Oct 24
Vitória 41%Draw 31%Paranaense 28%
Projected: Vitória 2 – 2 Paranaense
🎯 Vitória vs Paranaense Prediction →
🏆 Série A📅 Sat, Oct 24
Palmeiras 46%Draw 28%Bragantino 26%
Projected: Palmeiras 1 – 0 Bragantino
🎯 Palmeiras vs Bragantino Prediction →
🏆 Série A📅 Sat, Oct 24
Vasco da Gama 39%Draw 31%Corinthians 31%
Projected: Vasco da Gama 1 – 1 Corinthians
🎯 Vasco da Gama vs Corinthians Prediction →
🏆 Série A📅 Sat, Oct 24
Chapecoense 53%Draw 27%Fluminense 20%
Projected: Chapecoense 1 – 0 Fluminense
🎯 Chapecoense vs Fluminense Prediction →