⚽FootballPredict
👤
🏆 Eredivisie · Matchday 10📅 Friday, Oct 23, 2026 · 18:00 UTC

Go Ahead vs Telstar Prediction & Win Probability

Go Ahead Crest
Go Ahead
Home Profile →
3 : 2
Full Time
Telstar Crest
Telstar
Away Profile →

🎯 Match Prediction & Probability Breakdown

Projected Final Score
Go Ahead 2 – 0 Telstar
Statistical expectation from team attack and defence ratings
Primary Outcome Verdict
Go Ahead Win or Draw Lean
Model estimate based on form, Elo differential & home strength
Model Confidence
🛡️ MODERATE
Competitive fixture with a moderate 54% statistical lead.
Go Ahead Win (54%)Draw (28%)Telstar Win (19%)
💡

Why the Model Favours Go Ahead

Statistical model gives Go Ahead the primary edge (54%) based on home strength and tactical differential.

⚖️Evenly Matched Elo Strength Ratings
Both squads possess comparable quality ratings (1500 vs 1500), pointing towards a tactically competitive matchup.
🏟️Go Ahead Home Ground Advantage (+48 Elo)
Home stadium familiarity, localized support, and travel fatigue for opponents contribute a calibrated +48 Elo rating advantage in our predictive model.
🎯Higher Projected Scoring Efficiency for Go Ahead
Tactical model projects Go Ahead to generate 2 goals vs 0 for Telstar based on recent chance creation and conversion rates.
🛡️Controlled Goal Expectation (Under 2.5 Lean)
Projected total of 2 goals indicates a compact, defensively disciplined encounter.
🤝Elevated Draw Risk (28%)
Close statistical margins and defensive resilience indicate an increased likelihood of points being shared.

📝 Statistical Match Analysis & Tactical Context

FootballPredict identifies a moderate directional lean toward Go Ahead at 54%, with a draw evaluated at 28% and Telstar at 19%. The projected scoreline of Go Ahead 2 – 0 Telstar captures the underlying goal expectancy for this fixture.

Performance metrics and form ratings designate Go Ahead as the primary favourites with a 54% win probability, demonstrating strong attacking efficiency averaging 1.4 goals scored per game and conceding 1.2 over recent outings. A 88-point rating advantage highlights Go Ahead's superior squad quality and baseline consistency (1526 vs 1438). Across 7 recorded H2H encounters, Go Ahead secured 4 win(s), Telstar claimed 1 win(s), and 2 ended level (averaging 2.7 total goals). Goal expectancy analysis assigns a 48% likelihood to Over 2.5 Total Goals, with Both Teams To Score projected at 52%. Projected match outcome targets a 2 - 0 final score, as both squads have produced competitive, mixed recent displays.

Goal expectation for this fixture stands at 2 projected goals (lean toward Under 2.5). Both teams to score (BTTS) is projected as No derived from joint bivariate Poisson goal distributions across the 7x7 score matrix.

ℹ️ A 54% model estimate reflects a statistical edge across comparable historical matches, but it inherently implies a 46% likelihood of points being dropped through a draw or upset. Models evaluate underlying averages and cannot anticipate unexpected in-match events such as early dismissals, penalty decisions, or sudden injuries.

Explore Methodology:How Predictions Are Calculated →Poisson Goal Simulation →Accuracy Audit →
⚠️ FootballPredict provides statistical forecasts derived from historical team ratings and performance metrics. Model outputs are educational probability estimates and are not guaranteed match results.

📈 Advanced Multi-Market Statistical Projections

Data-derived fair probabilities and estimated decimal odds calculated from underlying team offensive and defensive ratings.

100% Data-Driven
🎯 1X2 Market Decimal Odds & Margin-Normalized Probabilities
Market Overround: 104.3% (4.3% implied commercial margin)
Go Ahead Win
@1.78
Normalized Implied: 53.9%
Draw
@3.47
Normalized Implied: 27.6%
Telstar Win
@5.19
Normalized Implied: 18.5%
⚖️ Statistical Model vs Market Probability Comparison
Statistical Variance: Telstar Win (+0.5 pp)
OutcomeModel ProbMarket Norm %Market OddsStatistical Variance
Go Ahead Win54%53.9%@1.78+0.1 pp
Draw28%27.6%@3.47+0.4 pp
Telstar Win19%18.5%@5.19+0.5 pp
ℹ️ Methodology Note: Statistical Variance reflects mathematical variance between FootballPredict's objective statistical probability model and margin-normalized market implied probabilities. It is provided strictly for educational and analytical comparison, and does not guarantee match outcomes.
⚽ Goal Total & BTTS Markets
Over 2.5 Goals
42%@2
Under 2.5 Goals
58%@1.83
Both Teams to Score (BTTS Yes)
44%@1.83
Both Teams to Score (BTTS No)
56%@2
🛡️ Double Chance Safety Coverage
1X (Go Ahead / Draw)
82%@1.18
X2 (Draw / Telstar)
47%@2.09
12 (Go Ahead / Telstar)
73%@1.33
⚖️ Team Strength & Rating Matrix
Go Ahead Elo Rating1500
Telstar Elo Rating1500
Elo Differential0 pts
Expected Match Goals2 Goals

📊 Complete Match Analytics, Form & Community Predictions

3 - 2FT
Go Ahead
Go Ahead
👔 Paul Simonis
4-3-3
5.32
3 : 2
FT
📅 Today
HT: 2-0
Telstar
Telstar
👔 Henk Brugge
4-2-3-1
4.70
🛡️Model Confidence:MODERATE (54%)
Competitive fixture with a moderate 54% statistical lead.
🎯 1X2 Match Projections & Win Probabilities
1Go Ahead
@1.78
54% win chance
XDraw
@3.47
28% draw chance
2Telstar
@5.19
18% win chance
Projected Scoreline
2–0
Model Projections & Key Indicators
🏆 Primary Forecast
Go Ahead Win @1.78
🛡️ High Probability Outlook
1X (Home/Draw) @1.18
⚽ Goal Line Projection
Under 2.5 @1.83
Implied Market Probabilities & Reference Odds
Over 2.5 Goals48%@2
Under 2.5 Goals52%@1.83
Both Teams To Score (Yes)52%@1.83
Both Teams To Score (No)48%@2
Double Chance 1X (Home/Draw)82%@1.18
Double Chance X2 (Draw/Away)46%@2.09
Double Chance 12 (Home/Away)72%@1.33

🎯 More Football Predictions & Related Matches

Explore more upcoming fixtures, statistical win probabilities and match forecasts across Eredivisie.

Today's Predictions Hub →
🏆 Eredivisie📅 Sat, Oct 24
Utrecht 47%Draw 29%Zwolle 24%
Projected: Utrecht 1 – 0 Zwolle
🎯 Utrecht vs Zwolle Prediction →
🏆 Eredivisie📅 Sat, Oct 24
Willem II 51%Draw 27%Cambuur 23%
Projected: Willem II 1 – 0 Cambuur
🎯 Willem II vs Cambuur Prediction →
🏆 Eredivisie📅 Sat, Oct 24
Den Haag 53%Draw 28%Heerenveen 20%
Projected: Den Haag 1 – 0 Heerenveen
🎯 Den Haag vs Heerenveen Prediction →
🏆 Eredivisie📅 Sun, Oct 25
Sittard 55%Draw 24%Excelsior 21%
Projected: Sittard 2 – 1 Excelsior
🎯 Sittard vs Excelsior Prediction →
🏆 Eredivisie📅 Sun, Oct 25
NEC 52%Draw 27%Groningen 22%
Projected: NEC 2 – 1 Groningen
🎯 NEC vs Groningen Prediction →
🏆 Eredivisie📅 Sun, Oct 25
PSV 46%Draw 27%Feyenoord 27%
Projected: PSV 2 – 1 Feyenoord
🎯 PSV vs Feyenoord Prediction →