⚽FootballPredict
👤
🏆 La Liga · Matchday 10📅 Friday, Oct 23, 2026 · 19:00 UTC

Alavés vs Málaga Prediction & Win Probability

Alavés Crest
Alavés
Home Profile →
1 : 1
Full Time
Málaga Crest
Málaga
Away Profile →

🎯 Match Prediction & Probability Breakdown

Projected Final Score
Alavés 1 – 0 Málaga
Statistical expectation from team attack and defence ratings
Primary Outcome Verdict
Alavés Win or Draw Lean
Model estimate based on form, Elo differential & home strength
Model Confidence
🛡️ BALANCED
Evenly matched contest with distributed probabilities across 1X2 outcomes.
Alavés Win (43%)Draw (29%)Málaga Win (27%)
💡

Why the Model Favours Alavés

Statistical model gives Alavés the primary edge (43%) based on home strength and tactical differential.

⚖️Evenly Matched Elo Strength Ratings
Both squads possess comparable quality ratings (1500 vs 1500), pointing towards a tactically competitive matchup.
🏟️Alavés Home Ground Advantage (+48 Elo)
Home stadium familiarity, localized support, and travel fatigue for opponents contribute a calibrated +48 Elo rating advantage in our predictive model.
🎯Higher Projected Scoring Efficiency for Alavés
Tactical model projects Alavés to generate 1 goal vs 0 for Málaga based on recent chance creation and conversion rates.
🛡️Controlled Goal Expectation (Under 2.5 Lean)
Projected total of 1 goal indicates a compact, defensively disciplined encounter.
🤝Elevated Draw Risk (29%)
Close statistical margins and defensive resilience indicate an increased likelihood of points being shared.

📝 Statistical Match Analysis & Tactical Context

FootballPredict identifies a moderate directional lean toward Alavés at 43%, with a draw evaluated at 29% and Málaga at 27%. The projected scoreline of Alavés 1 – 0 Málaga captures the underlying goal expectancy for this fixture.

Performance metrics and form ratings designate Alavés as the primary favourites with a 43% win probability, demonstrating strong attacking efficiency averaging 1.2 goals scored per game and conceding 1.3 over recent outings. Power ratings are nearly level (1464 vs 1456), confirming minimal structural disparity between the two squads. Across 6 recorded H2H encounters, Alavés secured 2 win(s), Málaga claimed 3 win(s), and 1 ended level (averaging 2.3 total goals). Goal expectancy analysis assigns a 47% likelihood to Over 2.5 Total Goals, with Both Teams To Score projected at 52%. Projected match outcome targets a 1 - 0 final score, as both squads have produced competitive, mixed recent displays.

Goal expectation for this fixture stands at 1 projected goals (lean toward Under 2.5). Both teams to score (BTTS) is projected as No derived from joint bivariate Poisson goal distributions across the 7x7 score matrix.

ℹ️ A 43% model estimate reflects a statistical edge across comparable historical matches, but it inherently implies a 57% likelihood of points being dropped through a draw or upset. Models evaluate underlying averages and cannot anticipate unexpected in-match events such as early dismissals, penalty decisions, or sudden injuries.

Explore Methodology:How Predictions Are Calculated →Poisson Goal Simulation →Accuracy Audit →
⚠️ FootballPredict provides statistical forecasts derived from historical team ratings and performance metrics. Model outputs are educational probability estimates and are not guaranteed match results.

📈 Advanced Multi-Market Statistical Projections

Data-derived fair probabilities and estimated decimal odds calculated from underlying team offensive and defensive ratings.

100% Data-Driven
🎯 1X2 Market Decimal Odds & Margin-Normalized Probabilities
Market Overround: 104.2% (4.2% implied commercial margin)
Alavés Win
@2.21
Normalized Implied: 43.4%
Draw
@3.27
Normalized Implied: 29.3%
Málaga Win
@3.52
Normalized Implied: 27.3%
⚖️ Statistical Model vs Market Probability Comparison
OutcomeModel ProbMarket Norm %Market OddsStatistical Variance
Alavés Win43%43.4%@2.21-0.4 pp
Draw29%29.3%@3.27-0.3 pp
Málaga Win27%27.3%@3.52-0.3 pp
ℹ️ Methodology Note: Statistical Variance reflects mathematical variance between FootballPredict's objective statistical probability model and margin-normalized market implied probabilities. It is provided strictly for educational and analytical comparison, and does not guarantee match outcomes.
⚽ Goal Total & BTTS Markets
Over 2.5 Goals
42%@2.02
Under 2.5 Goals
58%@1.82
Both Teams to Score (BTTS Yes)
44%@1.83
Both Teams to Score (BTTS No)
56%@2
🛡️ Double Chance Safety Coverage
1X (Alavés / Draw)
72%@1.32
X2 (Draw / Málaga)
56%@1.7
12 (Alavés / Málaga)
70%@1.36
⚖️ Team Strength & Rating Matrix
Alavés Elo Rating1500
Málaga Elo Rating1500
Elo Differential0 pts
Expected Match Goals1 Goals

📊 Complete Match Analytics, Form & Community Predictions

1 - 1FT
Alavés
Alavés
👔 Quique Sánchez Flores
4-2-3-1
4.88
1 : 1
FT
📅 Today
HT: 0-1
Málaga
Málaga
👔 Juanfran Funes
4-2-3-1
4.82
🛡️Model Confidence:BALANCED (43%)
Evenly matched contest with distributed probabilities across 1X2 outcomes.
🎯 1X2 Match Projections & Win Probabilities
1Alavés
@2.21
43% win chance
XDraw
@3.27
29% draw chance
2Málaga
@3.52
27% win chance
Projected Scoreline
1–0
Model Projections & Key Indicators
🏆 Primary Forecast
Alavés Win @2.21
🛡️ High Probability Outlook
1X (Home/Draw) @1.32
⚽ Goal Line Projection
Under 2.5 @1.82
Implied Market Probabilities & Reference Odds
Over 2.5 Goals47%@2.02
Under 2.5 Goals53%@1.82
Both Teams To Score (Yes)52%@1.83
Both Teams To Score (No)48%@2
Double Chance 1X (Home/Draw)73%@1.32
Double Chance X2 (Draw/Away)57%@1.7
Double Chance 12 (Home/Away)71%@1.36

🎯 More Football Predictions & Related Matches

Explore more upcoming fixtures, statistical win probabilities and match forecasts across La Liga.

Today's Predictions Hub →
🏆 La Liga📅 Sat, Oct 24
Rayo Vallecano 43%Draw 30%Elche 27%
Projected: Rayo Vallecano 1 – 0 Elche
🎯 Rayo Vallecano vs Elche Prediction →
🏆 La Liga📅 Sat, Oct 24
Santander 19%Draw 25%Espanyol 56%
Projected: Santander 0 – 3 Espanyol
🎯 Santander vs Espanyol Prediction →
🏆 La Liga📅 Sat, Oct 24
Valencia 37%Draw 28%Villarreal 36%
Projected: Valencia 2 – 2 Villarreal
🎯 Valencia vs Villarreal Prediction →
🏆 La Liga📅 Sat, Oct 24
Atleti 43%Draw 29%Deportivo 28%
Projected: Atleti 1 – 0 Deportivo
🎯 Atleti vs Deportivo Prediction →
🏆 La Liga📅 Sun, Oct 25
Athletic 53%Draw 29%Getafe 18%
Projected: Athletic 2 – 0 Getafe
🎯 Athletic vs Getafe Prediction →
🏆 La Liga📅 Sun, Oct 25
Celta 38%Draw 28%Real Betis 34%
Projected: Celta 2 – 2 Real Betis
🎯 Celta vs Real Betis Prediction →